Privacy Statement

Braunschweiger Flammenfilter GmbH respect your privacy and are, therefore, committed to data protection. This commitment is also applicable when you visit our website.
We make this data protection commitment to inform you about our data protection regulations and measures in place, specifically about which action we take to protect your information and which data we collect.

General Data Protection Note
The German Data Protection Act as well as the German Telecommunications Act and the German Telemedia Act all serve to protect personal information, or personally identifiable information. The latter denote information which relates to an individual. Data of a legal entity is not subject to such protection.

Personal data or information denotes information that can be assigned to your person such as your name, your phone number or your email address). Information that cannot be associated with your identity (such as the number of users of the site) does not fall into this category.

Collecting and Processing Personal Information
In conjunction with your access, our servers store data for security purposes which may permit an identification:

- IP Address;
- Date;
- Time;
- Pages viewed;
- Currently called document;
- HTTP status code.

Further and more detailed personal information is collected only if you provide such information voluntarily, say as part of an inquiry or registration.

Data Protection Explanatory Notes
As a rule, you can call our web pages on the internet without giving personal information. Where, on a case-by-case basis, your name, your address or other personal information are needed your attention is drawn to such a need prior to this. Your personal usage information is used to make services we provide for you as agreeable as practical, and improve these.
If and when you decide to disclose to us personal information via the internet so that, typically, correspondence can be handled or a purchase order executed, such data will be handled with adequate care in conformity with the strict provisions of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG).
Whenever our website on the internet is called we obtain usage data that is saved for security purposes and may permit an identification (e.g., IP address, date, time, and pages viewed). We evaluate such data so as to learn what users' behaviour patterns are like and compile statistics. No person-related utilisation whatsoever would be made. The right is reserved to statistically evaluate anonymised data sets.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
Where in commissioned processing of data information is disclosed to service providers the latter are bound to obey the BDSG, meet other statutory requirements and, as contractually agreed, comply with our data protection commitment. Where bound by law or by court ruling, we will disclose to the extent required your data to authorities entitled to receive information.
We undertake to not disclose without your express prior consent your information to any third party for purposes other than above.

Security
We store your data on specially protected servers. Only few persons authorised by us to render technical, commercial or editorial support to these servers are granted access.

Power of Revocation
If and when you urge us to not use and /or delete your personal information for any further contacting, we well respond accordingly. Data absolutely necessary for contract execution or for commercial purposes shall be unaffected by a cancellation or deletion.
We apologise for the inconvenience caused by any disclaimer that personalised service cannot be provided any more as is builds on use of customer data.

Use of Cookies
In Cookies, text information is gathered during an on-line session and stored on the user's hard disk in a special file in ASCII format (cookie.txt). The user's WWW browser controls where the cookie is stored at the user's. Cookies are information which is returned to the server in your next on-line visit. It can only be read by the server that has previously stored it.
We use cookies only where absolutely required for the user functions or where they facilitate navigating the websites. Information is not disclosed to any third party as cookies are only used for the above-mentioned purposes.
Most browsers are adjusted to automatically accept cookies. However, this function can be disabled in the browser at any time. You can adjust your browser to notify you any time cookies are sent.

Furthermore, We Use the "Google Analytics" Service.
This is an evaluation service of
Google Inc. c/o Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheater Parkway
Mountain View CA 94043 (USA)
– hereinafter referred to as "Google".
Google Analytics use so-salled 'cookies', text files which are stored on your computer and enable your use of the particular website to be analysed. Information generated by a cookie allows your user behaviour pattern on our website to be tracked (including communication of your IP address). This data – without personal information such as address, name, etc. assigned - is communicated to a server of Google in the U.S.A, and stored there. Google creates from such data a so-called report about website activities of the website operators so as to provide further services in conjunction with both website use and use of the internet. Also, Google will communicate such information to third parties if prescribed by law or where third parties process such data on Google's instructions. Under no circumstances will Google combine your IP address with other data of Google. If you disapprove, please deactivate the cookies in your browser.
By using this website you agree that Google may process information collected about you, in the way described above and for the above-mentioned purpose. You may revoke your consent to collection and storage of information at any time with effect for the future [using http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].
In view of the discussion addressing the use of analytical tools with complete IP addresses, we wish to emphasise that this website employs Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()" and, therefore, IP addresses are further processed only in a shortened presentation so as to preclude any potential direct association with individuals.

We use products of WiredMinds AG

We use products of WiredMinds AG (www.wiredminds.de) for marketing and optimization purposes. These products collect and process your personal data and use it to create usage profiles under a pseudonym. These usage profiles are fully anonymized where possible and appropriate. We and WiredMinds employ cookies and/or Web beacons (also known as tracking pixels) on this Web site. We transfer the data we collect about you, which may also include personal data, to WiredMinds or WiredMinds gathers this data directly. WiredMinds is entitled to use information that you leave behind by visiting our Web sites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data collected shall not be used to personally identify visitors to this Web site without the express permission of the party affected and shall not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. Any IP addresses recorded are anonymized immediately by deleting the last number block. Permission to collect and store data in the future may be revoked at any time.

Exclude from website tracking

Links to Other Websites
Our web pages may contain links to other websites. The editorial content of the websites of others is beyond our control, as is their operators' compliance with data protection regulations.

Ammendments to This Commitment
In the event of updated terms and conditions of the on-line data protection commitment of Braunschweiger Flammenfilter GmbH, we will make available such amendments and update the revision date of this document accordingly. In this way, you will at all times be aware of which data we collect on-line, how such information is used and which options you have.